You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience and security.

Suggested Searches
Section
    0 Results Found
    See all results

    Buy or Rent

    Buy or Rent

    Residential or Commercial
    Buy or Rent
    Location
    Scheme
    Search all Units

    Enquiry

    Enquiry

    The legal stuff

    Privacy Policy

    Our privacy policy outlines what you can expect from Urban Splash when you engage with us. We endeavour to manage your information fairly, legally and only in a manner you would expect.

    We will only use your information in a way that you could reasonably expect when you first made contact with us, unless you indicate otherwise at a later point.

    The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business and provide the services that you have asked us to, or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. Personal data collected by us may be transferred between member companies of the Urban Splash group where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information.

    Urban Splash Management Limited and some of its associated group companies are registered data controllers under the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (together “the Regulations”). We never make your personal information available to other companies for marketing purposes other than for the marketing Urban Splash products and services.

    Our websites may contain links to other websites that are outside the control of Urban Splash and are not covered by this privacy policy. The privacy policy of these other sites may differ from this one.

    Why do we need to collect and store personal data?

    We use your details to provide you with the services or the information that you have requested and to let you know about other related products and services. Wherever possible, we will explain our privacy policy at the time that the information is collected, for example, when you register on our website, on application or reservation forms or when signing your tenancy agreement.

    Marketing communications

    We use your details to provide you with the information or services that you have requested. We will only contact you about our other products and services that we think you may be interested in if you have already agreed for us to do so. You can change your mind at any time and opt out of receiving emails and by following the links to unsubscribe in an email, emailing unsubscribe@urbansplash.co.uk with the word ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the subject line, or by replying to an SMS message with ‘STOP’ in the message.

    Who do we share your personal data with?

    When you provide the information you will be told what it will be used for and whom it will be shared with. We work with third parties such as our joint venture partners, agents, landlords, building managing agents, maintenance service providers, legal advisors, utilities providers and car park operators and often need to share information with them in order to deliver your services.

    We are occasionally required to share your information with other agencies, such as the police to help reduce crime or investigate fraud.

    We may also utilise other companies’ services and data to carry out research and so that we can tailor our services, carry out credit checks or for debt recovery purposes.

    Wherever possible your consent will be obtained at the time the information is collected, for example on your reservation form or when signing your tenancy agreement.

    Sharing across the Urban Splash group

    We are committed to delivering accessible, appropriate, timely and effective services and it is important that we can properly co-ordinate what we do for your benefit and may share your information across services within the group. When you provide your personal information to one company within the Urban Splash group, your details will be held on a secure central system. The key service providers within the Urban Splash group are Urban Splash Management Limited, Urban Splash Work Limited and Urban Splash Modular Limited. Any company within the Urban Splash group that stores, processes and makes decisions about your personal data is a registered data controller under the Regulations.

    Where do we store your data?

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA'). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    How long do we store your data for?

    Once your service has been delivered, for example, you’ve completed on the purchase of a property, or your tenancy has ended, your information will be retained for a specified period to enable any further related services to be delivered to you or to allow you or Urban Splash to deal with any follow up actions. We will then take all reasonable steps to destroy the information, and this will be done in a controlled and secure manner.

    Rentals tenants – what personal information do we collect and who do we share it with?

    When you enquire about renting a home from us, we will collect your key contact details such as your name, email address phone number. This information is collected over the phone, via our website, or by third party agents such as Rightmove.

    If you make an application to rent, we will share these contact details with credit reference agencies and reference companies, who may contact you directly to carry out a credit assessment or reference checks.

    We manage rental apartments for ourselves and also on behalf of third party corporate and individual landlords. We will share your details with these landlords, and they will be a party to your tenancy agreement and the processes involved.

    We collect personal information about tenants and referees in the tenancy agreement and once you’ve signed an agreement with us, as part of the move-in process, we will share details of your tenancy with utilities providers and the council, so that they are able to bill you for services provided.

    We work closely with the freeholders and managing agents of our buildings, and for the most part we will deal with them directly with any matters concerning your tenancy and your property. From time to time, we may need to provide your contact details and other personal details to them or to their suppliers, for example if they need to communicate with you about the maintenance of common areas or management of a car park.

    We have our own team of maintenance operatives, who we’ll use when we need to carry out repairs to your property. When we need specialist help, we also engage our trusted contractors. We will generally act as a go between and liaise with them directly to arrange any repairs, though in some circumstances, especially in an emergency, we may provide your contact details so that they can arrange appointments directly with you.

    You also need to be aware that Urban Splash is required from time to time to share your information with other agencies, such as the police and other crime agencies to help reduce crime or investigate fraud.

    There may also be CCTV installed at certain sites and images recorded may be used for the the purposes of security, accident investigation and crime prevention.

    We may also use other companies’ services and share your data with them in for debt recovery purposes.

    Wherever possible your consent will be obtained at the time the information is collected, for example on your reservation form, when signing your tenancy agreement, or application terms and conditions.

    Your rights

    We recognise our responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our administration of your personal information, please contact us.

    You should simply write to our Company Secretary, Kim Essop.

    Kim Essop
    Company Secretary
    Urban Splash Management Limited
    Timber Wharf, 16-22 Worsley Street
    Manchester
    M15 4LD
    kimessop@urbansplash.co.uk

    You also have a right to know what personal data is held about you. This is known as a data Subject Access Request.

    If you make a Subject Access request, we may send you a form to complete, which asks you for the type of information you are interested in obtaining if it is not clear in your initial correspondence. We will provide the information free of charge in most cases, and we may ask you for identification so that we do not provide your data to anyone else.

    Copies of your personal information will then be supplied to you within the one month period required by the Regulations but we strive to provide it well within that time.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    Urban Splash will process, i.e. collect, store and use the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Regulations.

    Contacting the Regulator

    If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

    Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

    If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

    This privacy policy was last updated on 2nd August 2018. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.