You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience and security.

Suggested Searches
Section
    0 Results Found
    See all results

    Buy or Rent

    Buy or Rent

    Residential or Commercial
    Buy or Rent
    Location
    Scheme
    Search all Units

    Enquiry

    Enquiry

    Select Type
    Select Type
    • Office
    • Retail
    • Leisure
    • Industrial
    Select Location
    Select Location
    • Altrincham
    • Birmingham
    • Bradford
    • Bristol
    • Leeds
    • Manchester
    • North Shields
    • Plymouth
    • Salford
    • Sheffield
    • Stalybridge
    • Birmingham
    • Bradford
    • Liverpool
    • Manchester
    • North Shields
    • Plymouth
    • Salford
    • Sheffield
    • Stalybridge
    Keeping in touch

    We want to make sure you're kept up to date with the latest news from Urban Splash and our partners. For more information, including how we use your personal details, please see our Privacy Policy.

    The legal stuff

    Privacy Policy

    Our privacy policy outlines what you can expect from Urban Splash when you engage with us. We endeavour to manage your information fairly, legally and only in a manner you would expect.

    We will only use your information in a way that you could reasonably expect when you first made contact with us, unless you indicate otherwise at a later point.

    The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business and provide the services that you have asked us to, or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. Personal data collected by us may be transferred between member companies of the Urban Splash group where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information.

    Urban Splash Management Limited and some of its associated group companies are registered data controllers under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). We never make your personal information available to other companies for marketing purposes other than for the marketing Urban Splash products and services.

    Our websites may contain links to other websites that are outside the control of Urban Splash and are not covered by this privacy policy. The privacy policy of these other sites may differ from this one.

    Why do we need to collect and store personal data?

    We use your details to provide you with the services or the information that you have requested and to let you know about other related products and services. Wherever possible, we will explain our privacy policy at the time that the information is collected, for example, when you register on our website, on application or reservation forms or when signing your tenancy agreement.

    Marketing communications

    We use your details to provide you with the information or services that you have requested. We will only contact you about our other products and services that we think you may be interested in if you have already agreed for us to do so. You can change your mind at any time and opt out of receiving emails and by following the links to unsubscribe in an email, emailing unsubscribe@urbansplash.co.uk with the word ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the subject line, or by replying to an SMS message with ‘STOP’ in the message.

    Who do we share your personal data with?

    When you provide the information you will be told what it will be used for and whom it will be shared with. We work with third parties such as our joint venture partners, agents, landlords, financial/mortgage advisors, government housing agencies, building managing agents, maintenance service providers, legal advisors, utilities providers and car park operators and often need to share information with them in order to deliver your services.

    We are occasionally required periodically to share your information with other agencies, such as the police to help reduce crime or investigate fraud.

    We may also utilise other companies’ services and data to carry out research and so that we can tailor our services, carry out credit checks or for debt recovery purposes.

    Wherever possible your consent will be obtained at the time the information is collected, for example on your reservation form or when signing your tenancy agreement.

    Sharing across the Urban Splash group

    We are committed to delivering accessible, appropriate, timely and effective services and it is important that we can properly co-ordinate what we do for your benefit and may share your information across services within the group. When you provide your personal information to one company within the Urban Splash group, your details will be held on a secure central system. The key service providers within the Urban Splash group are Urban Splash Management Limited, Urban Splash Work Limited and Urban Splash Modular Limited. Any company within the Urban Splash group that stores, processes and makes decisions about your personal data is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).

    Where do we store your data?

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA'). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    How long do we store your data for?

    Once your service has been delivered, for example, you’ve completed on the purchase of a property, or your tenancy has ended, your information will be retained for a specified period to enable any further related services to be delivered to you or to allow you or Urban Splash to deal with any follow up actions. We will then take all reasonable steps to destroy the information, and this will be done in a controlled and secure manner.

    Your rights

    We recognise our responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our administration of your personal information, please contact us.

    You should simply write to our Company Secretary, Kim Essop.

    Kim Essop
    Company Secretary
    Urban Splash Management Limited
    Timber Wharf, 16-22 Worsley Street
    Manchester
    M15 4LD
    kimessop@urbansplash.co.uk

    You also have a right to know what personal data is held about you. This is known as a data Subject Access Request.

    If you make a Subject Access request, we may send you a form to complete, which asks you for the type of information you are interested in obtaining if it is not clear in your initial correspondence. We may charge a small fee may to process your request and ask you for identification so that we do not provide your data to anyone else.

    Copies of your personal information will then be supplied to you within the 40-day period required by the Act but we strive to provide it well within that period.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please inform us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    Urban Splash will process, i.e. collect, store and use the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Act. We are working towards being fully compliant with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations, which come into force on 25th May 2018.

    You can find more information about your rights on how we handle your personal data from the Information Commissioner on 01625 545 700 or via their website http://www.ico.org.uk/

    This privacy policy was last updated on 4th May 2018. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.